BuzzBack Privacy Promise

Effective May 3, 2011 “BuzzBack will not reveal a member’s identity or contact information unless the member authorizes and gives consent for us to do so.” BuzzBack has implemented a number of policies to support our Privacy Promise. To demonstrate our commitment to your privacy we have disclosed our information management and privacy policies below. This information is meant to help you better understand:

  • This privacy statement covers the domains of buzzback.com and panel.buzzback.com.
  • What information this Web site gathers from you and how that information is used
  • Which information may be shared and with whom
  • The kind of security procedures that are in place to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information under BuzzBack control
  • What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information
  • BuzzBack legal responsibilities regarding personal information
  • BuzzBack’s policy regarding children’s privacy
  • How you will be notified of any changes to BuzzBack Privacy Policies
  • What you can do if you feel that BuzzBack is not abiding by our posted Privacy Promise
  • If you feel that BuzzBack is not abiding by our posted Privacy Promise, you should contact our BuzzBack Privacy Director by email at privacy@buzzback.com.

1. What information this Web site gathers from you

BuzzBack collects information from our users from several different areas on our Web site.

Registration and Participation in BuzzBack Sessions

In order to use this website, users must first complete the registration form and provide some personal information including demographic information and contact information. BuzzBack uses your demographic information (such as age, gender, etc.) to invite you to appropriate research sessions. We also use the demographic information you submit to interpret the results of our research. (For example, if we did a survey on television watching habits we might report that 60% of single people watch TV at least 3 days a week.) BuzzBack uses your contact information (such as name, email address, and postal address) to invite you to participate in BuzzBack sessions and to pay you for your participation. BuzzBack will not disclose your identity or any of your personally identifiable information without your authorization.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information. BuzzBack serves session cookies only. Once the user closes his or her browser, the session is ended and the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. We may also use cookies to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Users who reject cookies will have limited use of our site. For example, the user will not be able to participate in a BuzzBack research session. Cookies are not linked to any personally identifiable information.

Log Files

We use IP addresses, browser type, referring urls, operating system, and date/time stamp to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in optimizing the performance of our site and our services. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to any personally identifiable information.

Links

The BuzzBack Web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that BuzzBack is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

BuzzBack publications are available to purchase through QOOP. When you click on a link to purchase a publication, you leave BuzzBack’s domain and BuzzBack is no longer responsible for the security of your information.

2. Which information may be shared and with whom

Personal Demographic & Contact Information

As a research firm, BuzzBack shares answers to research questions with clients and partners; however, we will never reveal a user’s identity or personally identifiable information unless the user authorizes and gives consent for us to do so.

BuzzBack will report demographic data (such as age, gender, etc.) for research session participants in aggregate to BuzzBack clients or partners according to standard research practices. None of this information will be linked to a user’s personally identifiable contact information or other personal identifiers.

Information Associated with Responses to Research Questions

Any information users give in open-ended responses to BuzzBack survey questions, on BuzzBack bulletin boards, or in a live chat may be viewed by BuzzBack clients or partners.

3. The kind of security procedures that are in place to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information under BuzzBack control

We do not share, sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties for unknown reasons.

Security

This Web site takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the Web site, your information is protected both online and offline.

When our registration form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as their password), that information is hidden (ie stars – *** – appear instead of letters or numbers).

BuzzBack also does everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our employees must use password-protected screen-savers when they leave their desk. When they return, they must re-enter their password to re-gain access to your information. Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Every quarter, as well as any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our customers’ information is protected.

Finally, the servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure, restricted access environment.

If you have any questions about the security of our website, you can send an email toprivacy@buzzback.com.

4. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information

Choice/Opt-out

Users who do not wish to receive information from BuzzBack may ‘opt-out’ either during registration or after registering through the Members section of our website.

If members wish to share their personally identifiable information (such as an email address) with another company which is making a special offer through BuzzBack (eg. Survey respondents can receive free samples) we will make it as clear as possible to users what information will be shared and how it will be used. We do this so our users can make an informed choice as to whether they should proceed with services that require an outside party, or not.

Site and Service Updates

We send the user site and service announcement updates. On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send you an email. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications. However, these communications are not promotional in nature. We communicate with the user to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account via email or phone.

5. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

If a user’s personal information changes (such as your zip code), or if a user no longer desires our service, we provide a way to correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to us. This can be done by logging into the “My BuzzBack” page off our homepage (www.buzzback.com) or by emailing Customer Support at support@buzzback.com. You can also contact us via postal mail at:
BuzzBack LLC
25 West 45th Street
2nd Floor
New York, NY 10036

6. BuzzBack legal responsibilities regarding personal information

BuzzBack may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to the edicts of the law or to comply with a legal process served on our website.

7. BuzzBack’s policy regarding children’s privacy

BuzzBack will comply with all COPPA rules and regulations. In accordance with these regulations, we will not knowingly collect any information from any individual under the age of 13 without permission from his or her parents or legal guardian.

8. How you will be notified of any changes to BuzzBack privacy policies

If we are going to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify you via email. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on our web site notifying users of the change. In some cases where we post the notice we will also email users, who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices. However, if you have opted out of all communication with the site, then you will not be contacted, nor will your personally identifiable information be used in this new manner.

9. What you can do if you feel that BuzzBack is not abiding by our posted Privacy Promise

If you feel that BuzzBack is not abiding by our posted Privacy Promise, you should contact our BuzzBack Privacy Director by email at privacy@buzzback.com.